Is your skin feeling dull and lifeless? Transform it with our Repair & Replenish, part of our Body Tonique Ultimate Trio. This is ideal for unhealthy, stressed-out skin that needs repair. It soothes, heals, and enriches damaged skin to make it appear more youthful and fresh. Repair & Replenish is the supercharged nighttime moisturizer for skin in need of nurturing. Skin-repairing growth factors, powerful antioxidants and essential proteins provide vital moisture, promote healthy cell growth, stimulate skin nourishing circulation and fortify fragile collagen bonds. Proven to visibly reduce fine lines and wrinkles, visibly tightens skin, minimizes redness, diminishes the appearance of brown spots, evens out skin tone and texture, great for all skin types, including sensitive and acne-prone skin.
Body Tonique Repair & Replenish (R&R) is a sensual combination of pure plant based waxes and oils blended together to hydrate, lubricate, soften and nourish your skin. The name says it all, it ‘repairs and replenishes’ facial skin. Mature skin responds quickly with a youthful glow and firmness, with wonderful staying power. It is not greasy or oily and does not evaporate. Day and night the skin is transformed drinking in this wonderful elixir.
Body Tonique Repair & Replenish
Give your skin some “R&R” by using this beauty product while you sleep. While you sleep, your skin repairs itself, so it’s definitely important for you to have a skincare routine before going to bed. Body Tonique Skin Care Products are the very best you can use to give your skin that extra little nudge. One of the most powerful age-erasing antioxidant night moisturizers available, this hydrates and repairs damaged skin while you sleep. Body Tonique Skin Care products are formulated with all natural, chemical free ingredients to soothe and refine the skin. Contains Organic Oils of: Olive, Grape Seed, Sunflower, Sweet Almond, Safflower and proprietary blend of Pure Essential Oils.
Olive Oil is one of the most sought after natural oils for skin care. In fact Olive Oil has been used as an ancient remedy for skin care during the Egyptian civilization and it is still widely used today. Everything from stretch mark therapy, acne therapy and anti-aging therapy has been used for a long time. The general population will most likely use Olive Oil as a food condiment but in fact, it has many uses. The most expensive Olive Oil product is usually labeled as “extra virgin” or “cold pressed.” This is because Extra Virgin Olive (EVO) is extracted from the first pressing of olives. It is not processed and it is the purest of Olive Oil extract.
There are a variety of antioxidants in Olive Oil including Vitamin A and E but the most potent compound is hydroxytyrosol. Hydroxytyrosol is a very rare but potent antioxidant found in Olive Oil that prevents free radical damage on skin cells. This compound also absorbs deeply into the skin and is suitable for all skin types. For this reason, Olive Oil has very potent anti-inflammatory properties and used in a variety of products.
Due to the high content of antioxidants in Olive Oil it makes it particularly useful for anti-aging and anti-wrinkle.
Olive oil is abundant in antioxidants and work really well as moisturizers. One of the main reasons why Olive Oil works really well as a moisturizer is the hydrophilic properties of these antioxidants which allow it to form a protective barrier trapping moisture on your skin. Lots of skin products used various synthetic chemical that do moisturize but they clog your pores and are carcinogenic in some cases. For this reason, Olive Oil can be applied on your face. In addition to that, its deep penetrating properties not only moisturize your skin but also help brighten your skin.
Alternatively, you can create a moisturizing face mask with Olive Oil, honey and egg. Leave it on your face daily for 15 minutes and results can be seen in just after a few days of application. If you are not sure how to make face mask, there are plenty of methods to make your face mask. Because it does not clog pores, it is great for exfoliating the skin. The other reason is because it smoothes and softens the texture of your skin due to its intrinsic antioxidant properties. Olive Oil is very gentle and non-irritating even on the most sensitive of skin.
Grape seed oil has the same antioxidants as green tea, black tea, berries and red wine. Grape seed oil can do wonders for your skin, and can make the perfect moisturizer. The antioxidants in the oil are called procyanidolic oligomers (PCO’s), known for their health giving properties and are more powerful than Vitamin C and Vitamin E.
Grape seed oil is made by cold-pressing the grape seeds, after they have been used to make wine. It is used in many facial and body care products and is known for its anti-aging effects. It is very rich in vitamins, minerals and protein and can be found in many products such as; soaps, hair care, cosmetics, facial creams, body creams, hand creams, lotions, bath oils and lip balms.
Grape Seed Oil contains polyphenols, which are antioxidants and is definitely what you need when it comes to looking younger. Polyphenols can help slow the process of aging, as well as, having anti inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties; it’s great for helping clear up acne. The benefits of Grape Seed Oil will help prevent pores clogging and breakouts and it is very good for oily skin.
This oil contains a high amount of linoleic acid which is a fatty acid essential for the health of the skin and cell membranes. This is the reason why it makes such a wonderful moisturizer as it really nourishes your skin which helps to keep it smooth and subtle. It is known for its ability to lock in moisture while leaving your skin feeling more supple and smooth with no greasy feeling making it ideal to use on all skin types.
The best thing about Grape Seed Oil is its ability to be easily absorbed into the skin, instead of sitting on top of the skin. This helps fight free radicals and stop some of the enzymes that destroy collagen, elastin and other connective tissue. As it is a natural oil, it will inhibit problems such as fine lines and wrinkles, caused by the loss of collagen and elastin. The Grape Seed Oil is made by cold-pressing the grape seeds. It has been extensively used around the world. It contains vitamins, minerals, proteins, lipids, carbohydrates and antioxidants. Grape Seed Oil contains high quantities of Vitamin E and F and also minerals like zinc potassium, copper, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron and selenium. But most of all Grape Seed Oil is rich in proanthocyanidins (OPC) a compound that is high in antioxidants which are 50 times more effective than Vitamin E and 20 times stronger than Vitamin C. Antioxidants are found in grape skins and seeds and are more concentrated in red and black grapes.
Even though grapes are cultivated for thousands of years, Grape Seed Oil was not produced or used on a large scale until the 20th century because of the difficult technology necessary for obtaining it and also because grape seeds contain a lower percentage of oil as compared to other oil-producing seeds, nuts, or beans.
In terms of cosmetics, Grape Seed Oil is often used as a moisturizer for its ability to nourish the skin and keep it smooth. Due to its lightness, it is easily absorbed by the skin. It is suitable for all skin types; its regenerative properties moisturize the skin and help maintain the elasticity of the skin. It is increasingly used as a massage oil as it is a popular choice as a such or as a skin moisturizer, providing great relief to the stressed, tired and aching body. Grape Seed Oil soaks into your skin quickly and does not leave an oily coating on top of your skin as some oils. This characteristic makes it also useful in the preparation of hair care products.
There are plenty of products you can use to smooth out wrinkles and fine lines, but most of these products are only temporary. Whereas, a natural oil like grape seed can offer a more natural and healthy solution.
As we age, our bodies produce less and less collagen, which of course causes fine lines, wrinkles and blemishes. It makes sense then to use a natural oil like grape seed to help beat the aging process and keep you looking younger.
It is excellent for your circulatory system, and can help relieve varicose veins and spider veins. It is also useful in helping with a number of other conditions such as; premenstrual syndrome, dental cavities, cancer and chronic venous insufficiency (damaged valves in the veins, carrying blood to the heart.)
It is used widely in cooking by many great chefs, and is becoming more popular for the health conscious to have a bottle in their kitchen pantry, next to the olive oil. It is cholesterol free and will help lower low density lipoproteins (LDL), bad cholesterol, and raise high density lipoproteins (HDL), the good cholesterol.
Grape Seed Oil is best used for salad dressing or marinades, try to avoid using it for frying or deep frying. This oil should never be heated, it is a seed oil and not good for cooking as it can cause many health risks.
Grape Seed Oil soaks into your skin quickly and does not leave an oily coating on top of your skin as some oils. Although it is a light oil, for extremely oily skin, it is advised against using. With the help of grape seed extract, your body might repair wounds on your skin more quickly and with fewer scars, explains Chandan Sen, co-author of a 2002 study at Ohio State University, published in “Free Radical Biology and Medicine.” The researchers applied grape seed extract to wounds on the skin of animals and humans and found that wounds treated with grape seed extract healed more quickly that wounds that did not receive the extract.
Because of its nutrient density, Sweet Almond Oil may benefit the skin in various ways. Sweet Almond Oil contains beneficial fatty acids, Vitamins A, E and several of the B Vitamins. Nutritional-grade Sweet Almond Oil is cold-processed and is beneficial for internal or external use. A main use for Sweet Almond Oil is as a carrier oil in massage therapy. It glides easily over the skin, absorbs well and has a slightly warming effect on the skin.
Due to its high nutrient content and because it doesn’t clog pores, there is anecdotal evidence for Sweet Almond Oil use as an acne remedy. A small amount when applied to the palms of the hands and lightly smoothed over clean skin is reported to reduce acne occurrence. With rich emollient properties and ease of absorption, Sweet Almond Oil makes a good all-purpose moisturizer for the face and body particularly for dry, chapped skin.
As skin ages, it naturally loses its suppleness. If you want your skin to look smooth and line free, you will need to keep it hydrated. Commercial moisturizers contain chemicals that can leave skin feeling dry and even flaky. A natural way to retain moisture in the skin is with Safflower Oil.
Safflower Oil is made from the seeds of the thistle-like safflower plant, native to Mediterranean countries. This flavorless, colorless oil is nutritionally similar to sunflower oil and is used mainly for cooking. Safflower Oil contains a high amount of linoleic acid, a natural moisturizing agent. Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid found in plants, fish oil, meat and dairy products. It is a necessary nutrient and helps maintain elasticity in the skin by removing flaky, dry skin and enabling the skin to retain moisture. Safflower oil does not clog the pores making it suitable for sensitive skin. It is odorless with a sweet scent, combine safflower oil with a very small amount of almond oil to moisturize face and hands. There are no known dangers to us
ing Safflower Oil on the skin.
Body Tonique’s Repair & Replenish (R&) is proven to visibly reduce fine lines and wrinkles, visibly tightens skin, minimizes redness, diminishes the appearance of brown spots, evens out skin tone and texture, great for all skin types, including sensitive and acne-prone skin.