When it comes to face makeup, most of us will go through amazing lengths in order to find that perfect product. That one foundation, powder or concealer that completely hides spots, minimizes lines, and creates an overall flawless finish. We will spend a ton of cash, not on one product, but on hundreds which we have tested throughout our lifetime and allow other companies to convince us that their product is the best. In order to end this craziness and hopefully save a few dollars we at Body Tonique Skin Care thought you would like to try our facial powder… Radiant Perfection.
Face powder is a cosmetic powder applied to the face to set a foundation after application. It can also be reapplied throughout the day to minimize shiniest caused by oily skin. There is translucent sheer powder, and there is pigmented powder. Certain types of pigmented facial powders are meant to be worn alone with no base foundation. Powder tones the face and gives an even appearance. Besides toning the face, some powders with sunscreen can also reduce skin damage from sunlight and environmental stress. It comes packaged either as a compact or as loose powder. It can be applied with a sponge, brush, or powder puff. Uniform distribution over the face is achieved more easily when a loose powder is applied.
Because of the wide variation among human skin tones, there is a corresponding variety of colors of face powder. There are also several types of powder. A common powder used in beauty products is talc (or baby powder), which is absorbent and provides toning to the skin.
Body Tonique Radiant Perfection Facial Powder consists of arrowroot powder,cornstarch, and pure crushed sea pearls with ultra fine micas and minerals. This translucent powder diffuses any imperfections and leaves skin satiny, smooth and with a radiant flawless glow. It is designed to complement any skin tone for an ultimate lasting translucent finish. Radiant Perfection Facial Powder by Body Tonique gently absorbs oil while minimizing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. This silky, soft, translucent powder is invisible and is excellent for everyday wear.
Pearl’s anti-aging health-beauty benefits are more than skin deep. Rich in vitamins, minerals, and amino acids that benefit the skin, pearls has a lot more to offer than its beauty as an adornment. China praises these precious gems for their anti-aging properties. It has a magical effect on the human body; the health and beauty benefits are staggering. Taken internally or applied externally, pearls bring radiance to the skin and hair and make it soft, shimmering and dazzling. It provides miraculous medicinal properties to the body and stimulates healing and even reverses aging.
Pearl powders is an Ancient Chinese beauty secret that has been used for over 3000 years for luxurious, beautiful skin and good health; a treasure that was used for centuries by Asians, Egyptians, Chinese, Mayans and Indians for health and youthful vitality, as well as for beautifying the skin. It is renowned for fighting wrinkles and the signs of aging and leaves a luxurious sheen to the skin. Unknown to many, Pearl powder is a “Secret ingredient” in many of today’s top-selling skin care creams and lotions.
Arrowroot powder is light, soft and absorbent and is used in talcum powders and moisturizers as a thickening agent. When used in cosmetics, it enables active ingredients to penetrate the upper levels of your skin as it has great moisture absorbing qualities. Arrowroot is often used in body powders to make skin silkier and smoother. It softens the skin by enabling it to absorb moisture. It is a great herbal remedy for treating various skin problems such as small pox and gangrene that can cause skin infection and itchiness. In South America it is used as a baby powder. When applied topically, it helps dry up blemishes, rashes, or other sores or wounds. Arrowroot is used to control moisture while dealing with foot problems such as athlete’s foot. Since it does not possess antifungal properties, it is used for moisture control only. Arrowroot has great healing qualities. When made into a poultice and applied topically it can be treated for rhizomes, ulcers and wounds. In Africa, it is used as a source of nourishment and for treatment of sunburns. Though not much is known about its benefits for hair, its nutritional value does make it beneficial in hair care. Due to its excellent thickening properties and ability to mix with other ingredients, arrowroot is often used in hair dyes.
Arrowroot powder is extracted in a much different manner. The arrowroot is a tuberous plant which is washed, peeled, and grated into finer pieces. These arrowroot pieces are strained, allowing the liquid to drip off. In traditional societies, they would throw sea water on top of the grated arrowroot throughout the process to draw out the starch. They would then catch the liquid and let it settle. The sea water would rise to the top and the starch would settle to the bottom. It is rinsed several more times with clean water and then drained of all liquid. What is left is harden starch ball that will finish drying in a shaded place for another two to three days. It is then broken down into the fine, white powder we can get on our grocery shelves. The modern process of obtaining arrowroot powder is very similar to the process of traditional people with just a few differences in tools and processes.
Arrowroot is a tropical perennial with clusters of long, thin stems and small, cream-colored flowers that grow in pair to a height of up to 6 ft. Once revered by the ancient Mayans and other inhabitants of Central America as an antidote for poison-tipped arrows, the herb is mainly used today to soothe the stomach and alleviate diarrhea. It has also been popular for centuries in the culinary arts and is still used in many American kitchens as a thickening agent. While arrowroot is native to Central America and widely cultivated in the West Indies, it can also be found growing in many tropical regions of the world, including Southeast Asia, South Africa, Australia, and in Florida, in the United States.
Cornstarch is starch that is ground from the white endosperm at the heart of a kernel of corn. It’s used as a thickening agent in cooking, a health-conscious alternative to talc, and the main ingredient in a biodegradable plastic. Powdered sugar also includes a small amount so that it does not clump.
In the kitchen, cornstarch can be used as a binder for puddings or similar foods, or as a thickener for sauces, stews, and similar dishes. Combined with milk and sugar, it can be used in a simple pudding. It can form unappetizing clumps in hot water, so if cooks need to thicken something that is already cooking on the stove, experts recommend mixing a bit in a glass with cold water before adding it to the pot.
Some people prefer cornstarch-based baby powder to the more traditional talc-based variety, as talc may present health concerns. Though the United States Food and Drug Administration has designated talc as generally recognized as safe (GRAS), it has been linked to pulmonary complaints and a variety of cancers in some studies. Cornstarch, on the other hand, has never demonstrated a potential toxicity.
One of the most interesting properties of cornstarch, often demonstrated in the elementary classroom, is that it becomes a type of non Newtonian fluid known as dilatants when mixed with water. Making dilatants is a fun and easy experiment to try at home, especially when shared with young children. It is made up of one part water with one-and-a-half to two parts cornstarch, and a bit of food color can be added. The mixture, sometimes called Oobleck in reference to a Dr. Seuss book, acts as a thick liquid when allowed to sit, but as a solid when force is applied. A person can sink a hand into the mixture slowly, but it will not give if someone tries to punch it.
Cornstarch is not only for food, it also used in adhesives, batteries, garbage bags, deodorant, make-up, and more. The process of obtaining cornstarch is as follows: the corn is hulled from the cob and then soaked in warm water (around 130 degrees) mixed with sulfur dioxide (which is also used to extract metal from ore and, according to the dictionary definition “used chiefly in the manufacture of chemicals such as sulfuric acid, in preserving fruits and vegetables, and in bleaching, disinfecting, and fumigating.”). It will then soak for one to two days. During this time, the corn and starch separate and create sulfurous acid. The corn is drained and then the endo-sperm is separated from the corn to make the starch. The endo-sperm travels through strainers and screens to separate the gluten and starch. The separated starch is at this point considered “common” cornstarch and can be converted into fermented products or sweeteners. For any “modified” cornstarch, it is treated in another step with chemicals or enzymes.
You use cornstarch by making“slurry”, which is mixing the powder into a cold liquid such as water or milk and whisking until the powder is dissolved. You then pour the “slurry” into the hot liquid creating a thickened sauce.
The skin benefits of Cornstarch is it can be used as a setting powder for those with oily or shiny skin. It soaks the excessive oil from your skin and keeps your makeup fresh longer. It also has a mild abrasive property and can be used as a facial cleanser to remove dead skin by mixing one tablespoon cornstarch with a tablespoon of glycerin and one-fourth teaspoon of rum.
Sprinkle a dash of cornstarch and see how it works wonders to get rid of sweating of feet when you wear shoes. When mixed with lavender oil it works wonders as a natural deodorant for the underarms. Cornstarch’s anti-inflammatory properties help to soothe skin rashes, burns and itching.
Cornstarch can also be used as a quick dry shampoo for cleaning oily hair. Take small amounts of cornstarch and dust the roots of your hair with it and let it sit for 5 minutes, then just comb out the cornstarch and feel the difference. When hair becomes excessively tangled just put some cornstarch powder on it and combs your hair without any hassle.
Since cornstarch absorbs moisture and unlike talcum powders it is not a chemical formulation, it is considered a safer alternative to baby powders. Moreover talc is also associated with cancer and circulatory disorders whereas cornstarch is not.
Cornstarch is beneficial for those people who are following a high carbohydrate diet plan. This includes athletes as this kind of diet gives them the extra calories they need for training and competition. Cornstarch being carbohydrate and calorie dense is also beneficial to body builders.
Caution: As cornstarch is calorie dense with no fiber or protein it should be avoided by people who are already obese or are trying to lose weight. As the intestine requires substantial time to digest it, cornstarch can cause many intestinal disorders. It should be avoided by diabetics because of its slower digestion it can increase the levels of blood sugar.
Body Tonique Radiant Perfection Facial Powder is a new face powder made with pure Crushed Sea Pearls, and colored with the World’s finest chocolates and cinnamon! This is an amazing powder; it comes with a pure goat hair brush for perfect application that will give you a soft, smooth, flawless finish. Presently available is two color selections, Fair and Medium. Coming soon will be your choice of other colors.