Body Tonique‘s Body Wash is made with generous amounts of pure essential oils.
Body Tonique Body Wash is ideal for all skin types and is formulated with all natural chemical free ingredients to soothe and refine the skin so that it is radiant. This antioxidant and nutrient enriched formula is highly concentrated and contains Pure Aloe Vera and Shea Seed Oil along with Lemongrass, and Chamomile to improve the skin’s resistance to free radical damage and provide anti-aging benefits. Let the scent of Lemongrass envelop your senses and leave you feeling comforted and pampered. It leaves you feeling and smelling fresh and energized. It is an intoxicating scent with a luscious hydration for your skin!
Many people refer to evening primrose oil as one of the most miraculous discoveries in preventive care since Vitamin C. It has a compound known as phenylalanine that can help with pain relief, and is increasingly used with remedying headaches. It is increasingly being researched throughout the planet as a remedy for aging problems, alcoholism, acne, heart disease, hyperactivity in kids, signs of menopause, multiple sclerosis, weight control, obesity, PMS, and schizophrenia. Its preventive and therapeutic characteristics are so numerous that it has become a regular suggestion of quite a large number of herbalists for keeping one youthful and avoiding illness.
Evening primrose oil is considered the best remedy to cure eczema and many other skin-related problems. GLA and fatty acid content in this oil is essential for skin health. The oil extracted from evening primrose seeds is very gentle and can be used as moisturizer to keep dry areas hydrated. It also boosts blood circulation which is helpful to treat tired skin and eyes. Apply it twice a day with a cotton ball for best results.
Evening primrose is a plant that is found in North America, Europe and various other places of southern hemisphere. The evening primrose oil is very beneficial for blood vessels, development of the body, headaches, ageing problems, alcoholism, acne, menopause, heart, sclerosis, obesity, PMS, weight, schizophrenia and many more. Let’s check few of these benefits in short.
Gamma-linolenic acid or GLA is a fatty acid found primarily in vegetable oils. GLA of primrose oil can help in curing eczema. It helps in relieving the inflammation, itching, oozing and flaking due to eczema.
Few essential fatty acids present in primrose oil helps in reducing the risk of clogged pores formation and development of lesions. It also cures the inflammation due to rosacea by controlling the use of nutrients in the skin cells and producing prostaglandins.
Other benefits of Primrose are: It has anti-aging properties reducing early ageing; it makes the skin to re-produce new skin cells; it also lightens dark circles making them look younger and less tired; it also helps in smoothing the rough skin; it rejuvenates the skin; it cures blemishes and evens out skin tone; it hydrates extremely dry skin; it decreases fine lines and wrinkles making skin look younger; it helps in repairing the skin cells; it gives elasticity to the skin thus giving a firmer skin; makes nails strong. The fatty acids present in primrose oil prevent nails from breaking and cracking and always keep them strong and healthy.
These fatty acids also nourish the scalp and treat various scalp related problems. It is believed that this oil improves hair growth but it is proven that it reduces the risk of thinning of hair and hair loss, especially in menopausal women and people with thyroid problems.
Before taking Primrose Oil, It is always recommended to consult a doctor, especially when you have any medical conditions and you are on medication. Generally it is recommended to take 6 to 8 grams per day but dosages may differ from person to person. It is also suggested to take vitamin C along with this oil for better absorption.
Many people look to nature to provide solutions for their health, wellness and beauty products. A lot of the products that stock the shelves of the supermarkets and pharmacies are promoted as natural.
Even the pharmaceutical industry looks to nature for many of its trial products. One of the most successful natural ingredients that are used for a multitude of conditions is rosehip oil.
If you are looking for a brighter complexion, reduce the impact of scarring or acne or you want a natural product for shinier and healthier hair, then it is worthwhile investigating some of the benefits of rosehip oil.
Rosehip oil is normally extracted from the wild rose, “Rosa Mosqueta”, which is found in the southern part of Chile. The “hip” is the fruit of the rose plant and continues a multitude of fatty acids and other components that are responsible for the wonderful properties of rosehip oil.
Probably most of us have an issue or issues with our skin and would like to understand a little more about skin care maintenance. It may be a few wrinkles, some signs of aging or dryness. Whilst there are many proprietary products available from beauticians and even on supermarket shelves, it is probably fair to say that a significant proportion of these are either ineffective or overpriced. However, there is a natural product that is both inexpensive and also successful in aiding with many skin care conditions, namely rosehip oil.
Acne: If you are affected with acne then regularly applying rosehip oil as directed by a skin care professional may assist in reducing the appearance and severity of your acne. It must be mentioned however, that it may not be suitable for all types of skins. If your skin is particularly oily then it may not be the most suitable product to use on your acne.
Scars: There are some research findings that indicate that regular use of the oil can stimulate the growth of new and healthy skin cells. This has lead to it being regularly used to treat and minimize the appearance of scars on the skin.
Wrinkles: Wrinkles can be the bane of many women’s lives. They become obsessed with how they affect the quality of their skin and their self-esteem can be impacted. There have been research studies that have shown that for some women then regular application of rosehip oil can reduce the severity of wrinkles. However, it must be mentioned, that it should not be considered to be a ‘miracle cure’ but just part of the armory that we can use to maintain a youthful and healthy skin appearance.
Stretch Marks: Although the scientiic findings may be sketchy there is much anecdotal evidence that rosehip oil can help with reducing (and in some cases) eliminating the appearance of stretch marks on the skin. Check out online forums and you will find many mothers who have applied it post pregnancies and discovered improvements in the visibility of their stretch marks.
Eczema: The retinoic acid that is a component of the oil is considered to be effective in treating some eczema symptoms. Regular use will moisten and soften the skin and keeps some of the dry skin associated with eczema at bay.
Psoriasis: Those who have suffered for a long time have benefitted almost immediately when they have started to use rosehip oil to deal with their psoriasis.
Dry Skin: Although it tends to be used more for other skin conditions, it is a great moisturizer and hydrates dry and scaly skins. A small amount goes a surprisingly long way and a couple of drops are often sufficient to address dry skin problems.
Rashes: There are some reports that the chemical constituents of rosehip oil are effective in reducing (and in some cases eliminating) different types rashes. However, as a word of caution, some people do react negatively when they start using rosehip oil and can actually be affected with breakouts or rashes, particularly if they are applying undiluted rosehip oil directly onto their skin. If your skin is susceptible to rashes then it is suggested that you begin by trying a patch test first.
The Meadowfoam Seed Oil, when extracted, produces meadowfoam oil, known as one of the most stable vegetable oils because of its chemical properties. It is only when the oil is extracted from the seed that it can be used as an ingredient in making cosmetic products. This is because meadowfoam oil can withstand refrigeration or other elements, and it has a longer shelf life than other types of oils, thus making it quite stable.
Almost all components of the meadowfoam oil allow it to be used in anti-aging creams and primarily because it contains anti-aging properties. The amounts of tocopherol and antioxidants that it contains are helpful in reducing the damage that the skin experiences due to exposure to the elements. Tocopherol is the primary component of Vitamin E which is known to keep the skin from aging. It is also known to protect the different organs of the body or slow down its degeneration as it is also known to be an antioxidant. Since more moisture contributes to a more glowing and elastic skin, it also hydrates the skin and makes sure that water does not easily come out of the skin. In turn, it reduces the occurrence of lines, scars, and rough areas on the skin, especially on the face.
For the purpose of exfoliating your skin, body scrubs that contain meadowfoam seed extracts and oil are found to have the ability to repair and hydrate your skin.
Shampoos and conditioners with meadowfoam oil are known to hydrate the hair and scalp as well as make it fuller and shinier. It also reduces the occurrence of scalp dryness and dandruff primarily because it helps retain the moisture in that area. It can also prevent hair loss and reduce brittleness. With these benefits to your hair, it may even produce the same effect on your eyelashes.
Having good-looking lips is dependent on the moisture that they contain as well as on having balanced oil content. A lip plumper with meadowfoam ensures that the water and oil in this area are balanced, making the lips look smoother and fuller.
A single drop of Meadowfoam oil can also be used in its raw form as a massage oil to massage a large area of the body. This is because it can easily be spread throughout the body. It is a very good lubricant, and is easily absorbed by the skin, and so it contributes to a less greasy feeling after the massage.
Meadowfoam can also be used as a Moisturizer since it contains Vitamin E and tocopherol, both of which are known to prevent skin dehydration and has the ability to make the skin “look” younger. It can also replenish the oil in your skin or control it if there’s an overproduction of sebum. It can also prevent or reduce damage from harmful elements because of the antioxidants that it contains.
Aside from meadowfoam’s ability to moisturize the skin, it also has the ability to maintain the moisture of your skin. It is a useful ingredient for stretch mark creams as it helps in improving the texture of the affected area, nourishing it, and inducing the fading of these marks.
When Meadowfoam Seed Oil is used in conjunction with a sun protection lotion, it is also known to protect the skin from ultraviolet rays which can cause skin diseases especially in the case of prolonged exposure. It is readily absorbed by the skin, and does not give the greasy feeling when applied onto the skin.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil t moisturizes the skin as well as protects it from being dehydrated. Unlike water, meadowfoam oil does not evaporate when exposed to the elements making it qualify as an ingredient for products that are aimed at preventing acne. It also makes it easier for your skin to “breathe” by removing the blockages in the pores. Meadowfoam seed is mild; hence, it produces the same benefit even if you have sensitive skin.
Lemongrass is a popular component in many body washes, soaps and facial cleansers. The lemongrass oil used in skincare products can help repair both dry and oily skin. Lemongrass oil, while cleaning the skin, can also help keep the skin smooth and soft. Lemongrass is also popular in cleansers because it acts as a natural antiseptic. Lemongrass tea is also a valuable natural cure for carbuncles. Carbuncles are large skin boils caused due to staphylococcal infection.
The Health benefits of Lemongrass are that it is known for its calming effect on mind and body while it relieves stress and strain. Drinking a cup of Lemongrass tea at night relieves insomnia. Lemongrass increases your immunity to fight diseases and has antibacterial and antifungal properties. It is a useful herbal remedy in rheumatic pain and arthritis. Lemongrass oil is also used as a natural diuretic and due to its diuretic properties; it is effective in treating edema. It also removes excess of accumulated fluid in lower leg and generalized swelling from various conditions.
Rosemary Oil contains astringent properties and a wide range of nutrients such as iron, calcium, vitamins and antioxidants which is effective and beneficial for all skin types. Massaging your skin with rosemary essential oil rehydrates and tones your skin. It removes wrinkles and bags on the skin thus, keeping it taut and healthy. Its cell regeneration properties are effective in treating visible skin conditions and replacing damaged tissue, while reducing the appearance of scars and spots.
Rosemary oil has powerful disinfectant and antiseptic properties. These help to treat acne and oily skin conditions. Massaging your face with this improves skin complexion by lightning dark spots and blemishes on the skin.
Being rich in powerful antioxidants, rosemary oil slows down the effect of ageing on the skin. It helps in tightening sagging and loose skin, thus making it firmer and more elastic. Moreover, it stimulates biological activity and cell growth to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
The medicinal qualities of rosemary essential oil make it beneficial for treating chronic skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. Its anti-inflammatory properties are useful in reducing swelling and puffiness of the skin as well as healing burns.
In addition to its health and skin benefits, rosemary essential oil is known to promote hair growth and thickness. It can be used with carrier oils like coconut, olive or almond oils for maximum benefits. Benefits of rosemary oil for hair includes, stimulating the hair follicles, thus enabling your hair to grow stronger and longer. By stimulating cell division and dilating the blood vessels, this oil stimulates the hair follicles into
producing new hair growth making hair grow longer and stronger. Rosemary oil is also beneficial for a dry and flaky scalp and may prevent premature baldness. Regular massage with this oil nourishes your scalp and helps to remove dandruff. It can be mixed with tea tree oil and basil oil to be more effective. It is also believed that rosemary oil slows down premature hair loss and graying of the hair. Therefore, it is an excellent tonic for bald people or those who are beginning to show signs on male pattern baldness. Rosemary oil and rosemary teas are widely used for hair care in shampoos and lotions.
Besides being a stimulant for the roots and the scalp, this oil is known for its hair darkening properties and so is a better option than dying your hair with chemicals. If you have hints of grey in your hair, you can massage it with rosemary essential oil. This will gently and softly darken your hair without the side effects of harsh chemicals.
Rosemary oil is a great natural conditioner and when used on a regular basis makes your hair soft and manageable. It offers several benefits but should be used cautiously and should not be used in cases of epilepsy, hypertension or pregnancy. If in doubt, it is advisable to consult your physician.
Rosemary essential oil is a disinfectant and is often used as a mouth wash. It also helps in removing bad breath. By removing oral bacteria, rosemary essential oil can prevent gingivitis, cavities, plaque buildup, and other damaging dental conditions.
Rosemary essential oil is not used in skin care as extensively as it is used in hair care, but it does have antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities that make it beneficial in efforts to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and acne. Topical application of the essential oil or regular massage with the oil helps in toning your skin and removing dryness. It can also give your skin a healthy, even glow when regularly applied, or when it is a main component of your moisturizers and other creams.
Lavender flowers have long since been used to treat digestive problems, insomnia, anxiety, and restlessness. Until World War I, lavender was used to treat and disinfect wounds. For centuries, English farmers would place lavender flowers in their hats to prevent headache and sunstroke. Women would place sachet of lavender in their closets and wardrobes for fragrance, in addition to using it in potpourri. Hospitals used lavender as an antiseptic and disinfectant to sterilize surfaces and equipment.
Today, lavender is used in much of the same way, for many of the same reasons. Both the flowers of the plant and the essential oils derived from the plant can be used for therapeutic uses. Lavender essential oil is easily and quickly absorbed into the skin, and can be detected in the blood in as little as 5 minutes. It is most commonly used for anxiety, depression, mental exhaustion, insomnia, scrapes and wounds, digestive problems, headaches, skin problems and women’s health problems. In addition to this, lavender can be used to treat exhaustion, heat exposure, fevers, aches and pains, over-exertion, jet lag, rashes, sprains, sunburn, sunstroke, bruises and burns. It can also be used as a disinfectant and insect repellant. Lavender is an antiseptic, natural antibiotic, sedative, detoxifier.
The use of lavender essential oil is just as effective in promoting sound sleep as traditional medication. In fact, many British hospitals offer their patients lavender pillows to help with sleeplessness. Essential oils are very calming on the mind and the body. A few drops of lavender oil on your pillow case get you a deep sleep.
The essential oil of lavender has a calming, sedative, and anti-convulsive effect. And can also increase the effectiveness of other relaxants; the scent of lavender increases brain waves associated with relaxation.
Lavender essential oil has very powerful antiseptic properties. Applying it to wounds can not only increase cell growth causing the wound to heal faster, but it also decreases the appearance of scars. The oils anti-microbial action protects scrapes and wounds from infection, while allowing them heal.
Massaging lavender oil onto the temples, neck and forehead can relieve neck and head tension and promote relaxation, thus relieving a variety of headaches. Those included are general headaches, gastric headaches, nervous headaches, and sinus and tension headaches. By massaging lavender oil into the skin, it can be used to treat a number of skin problems such as acne, burns, dry skin, eczema, itchy skin, sunburn, seborrhea, and skin inflammation.
For pregnancy, lavender can help sooth and relieve flatulence and indigestion. It can diminish the look of stretch marks and scars. It can relieve cramps, edema, exhaustion, infection, breast abscesses, and post-natal depression. A study of lavender by British researchers suggests that using lavender oil during pregnancy and childbirth can help ease delivery pain and promote a speedy recovery.
By either adding lavender to the bath or massaging it into the skin, lavender can help relieve pre-menstrual syndrome, and menstrual cramps. It is effective in aiding the treatment of chlamydia, pelvic inflammatory disease, thrush, vaginal infections, inflamed vaginal tissue, vaginitis, cystitis, Reynaud’s Disease, breast abscesses, and cervical cancer. If being treated with radiation for any form of cervical or uterine cancer, lavender oil can prevent and diminish irradiation burns.
The uses of lavender are endless. Lavender is a must-have for all homes because of its calming, antibiotic, antiseptic, disinfectant, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. It is good for treating or aiding in the treatment of a number of health problems.By mixing lavender with water, it can be sprayed on surfaces and used as a household disinfectant, and applying it to the skin can deter insects.
According to the book The New Healing Herbs, the Journal of the National Cancer Institute believes that a particular compound in lavender, known as perillyl alcohol has been shown to exert remarkable action against a variety of cancer tumors in the breast, lung, liver, colon and pancreas. It is noted that currently, this particular compound is being tested as a possible cancer preventative, as well as treatment.
For safety applications, Lavender can be applied a number of different ways. It can be massaged onto the skin, placed in diffusers for inhalation, added to baths, added to vaporizers, and mixed with water or other substances for spray purposes.
Lavender is safe for most anyone. It is very potent and should always be used sparingly. The oil must always be diluted with water or carrier oil such as olive, jojoba, avocado, or grape seed oil. Never place lavender oil directly on the skin without diluting it. Lavender flowers can be placed in sachet, potpourri, heat packs, ice packs and wraps. The flowers remain effective long after they have dried. To store lavender, both the oil and flowers should be placed in a dark, glass container, away from direct sunlight or heat.
Lavender is an extremely useful, beneficial and versatile herb. It can be used to therapeutically treat a variety of ailments, contains antibiotic, antiseptic, disinfectant, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties, is safe for almost all adults, and has a pleasant aroma and calming qualities. Lavender is truly a must for every home and should become an excellent addition to the first aid kit.
Achieving a beautiful glow could be easier than you think; Apart from eating a proper diet and adopting a healthy lifestyle free of smoking and excessive alcohol consumption, we must use products with high quality. Lotions and creams effective conclusion is not easy, because most brands out there do not contain the right ingredients. The truth is that we all love glowing and healthy skin and want to keep it that way forever. The sad part is that as our skin begins to age, the radiance and the healthy glow keeps diminishing.
Out of the numerous skin types that we have, dry skin is easily the most problematic. It needs constant and regular moisturizing, and the moisturizer need to be oily enough or the skin will dry up really soon. The use of soaps on such skin also has to be monitored as soap dries the skin and hydrating face washes are the only option. Dry skin is especially problematic in winter when it is prone to flaking. The skin dries up and the dead layers flake off from the surface.
Most skin products that are suited for dry skin and are extremely expensive because they come with fortifying oils and added beauty benefits. Thus, homemade beauty tips and home remedies are the way to go. Not only are they cost-effective, but they are also readily available and extremely efficient.
Start your day on a happy joyful note with our luxurious Body Wash by Body Tonique. This Body Wash is richly thick, free of water and is concentrated; it is heavenly scented with sweet, pure Lemongrass essential oil and lovely natural organic plant extracts. Lemongrass aromatherapy has the reputation for reducing anxiety and even depression